Development and Validation of the Intercultural Communication Competence Scale for Global Human Resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takehisa  和光大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (40434211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤尾 美佐  東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20350712)
姜 京守  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30757985)
小林 稔  和光大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (50287926)
林田 博光  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (30102883)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsビジネスコミュニケーション / グローバルリーダーシップ / プレゼンテーション / リーダーシップ / 異文化理解 / 発信力 / 質問力 / 理解力 / セルフカウンセリング理論 / プレゼンテーション能力 / グローバル人材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By this study, it was revealed that the main reason why a Japanese could not play an active part at global business scene was lack of their ability for presentation. That means that an ability of suggestion and persuasion are more important than a problem of the command of English. And the business person with such the ability was respected and trusted by a subordinate, a co-worker, and a business partner.Nationality and the culture did not matter, and the human resources image here was common in all companies which we investigated.
That is why, in this study, we clarified that both evaluating and developing of the ability for presentation that can persuade a partner were necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Association for Business Communicationの学会で(デトロイト開催)「Challenges of developing globally-minded leaders in Japan: In comparison with other countries」というタイトルのパネルセッションを催し、参加者から強い関心を得た。これを機に、ABC学会と代表者が理事長を務める国際ビジネスコミュニケー ション学会が共同して、数年のうちに、グローバルリーダーシップをテーマとした国際学会を日本で開催することが企画され、本研究のさらなる発展を進める手筈を整えることができた。