Factors affecting willingness to communicate in English -Focusing on the use of Japanese-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2018-2022)
Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Konno Katsuyuki  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 講師 (00636970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 篤美  名城大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (10749469)
古賀 功  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90528754)
TWEED Andrew  創価大学, ワールドランゲージセンター, 講師 (30788823)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsWTC / 不安 / 学習者要因 / 質的分析 / 会話意欲 / emotion / motivation / 情緒要因 / スピーキング / 動機づけ / 個人差要因 / 混合研究法 / 複雑性理論 / 英語会話意欲 / 英語教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With special attention paid to Japanese English learners’ situated willingness to communicate (WTC) in a conversation, this project attempted to reveal how WTC fluctuated moment-to-moment and what factors were responsible for such fluctuations. As for the first goal, it was discovered that changes in WTC varied drastically from individuals to individuals at each time and that not only WTC, but also anxiety, English proficiency, and learner beliefs had a strong impact on initiation of communication. As for the second goal, three main factors affected situated WTC in a conversation: topics, interlocutors, and various types of anxiety evoked in a specific situation. For learners to actively engage in communication, we educators should provide instructions that help develop linguistic resources and anxiety-free environments so that learners’ WTC positively changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、日本人英語学習者のWTCを高めるための英語指導実践に貢献するものである。まず、WTCの会話中の変動を分析したことにより、会話内でどのような現象が起きた際にWTCが変動しやすいのかを明らかにした。また、変動の理由を細かく分析したことにより、何がWTCを向上、もしくは低下させるのかをある程度把握することができた。これらにより、教室全体に対する指導と学習者個人に対する指導の両面において、WTCを高めるためにはどのタイミングで、どの要因に着目し、どのように対応すればより効果を見込めるかが明確になった。これは、従来の特性的なWTCを扱った研究では、示唆を得るのが難しかったことである。