Environmental Factors and Characteristics of Elementary School Teachers as English Teachers: Toward Building Desirable Elementary School English Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA KAEKO  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40347753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萬谷 隆一  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20158546)
堀田 誠  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20780646)
志村 昭暢  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60735405)
秋山 敏晴  北海道科学大学, 全学共通教育部, 教授 (80275479)
坂部 俊行  北海道科学大学, 全学共通教育部, 教授 (70337062)
佐々木 智之  北海道科学大学, 未来デザイン学部, 准教授 (50347754)
小野 祥康  北海道科学大学, 全学共通教育部, 准教授 (20880082)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords言語教師認知 / 早期英語教育 / 環境要因 / 教育環境要因 / ビリーフ / 指導観 / 混合研究法 / 教師認知 / 小学校英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand the cognitive, affective, and behavioral aspects of elementary school teachers who teach English in Japanese elementary schools concerning environmental factors. We believe that the implications obtained from this study will help us consider measures for desirable elementary school English education and contribute to improving English education as a whole. In order to solve the problem, we have repeatedly conducted quantitative research by questionnaire survey and qualitative research by interviews and analyzed using the mixed research method. As a result, we were able to identify characteristic differences in some aspects, such as teaching views, lesson practice, and teachers' motivations for learning English, and some influential factors behind them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで教師認知研究と第二言語習得研究(SLA)は別の研究領域として発達してきた。EFLの文脈では,教師もまた成長しつつある言語学習者のひとりであり,SLA研究で得られた知見から学ぶことは大きい。彼らが言語教師として何によってどのように変化していくのかを知ることは,英語教育の改善のための貴重な情報となるだけでなく,教師認知研究とSLA研究の両者に有用な知見をもたらす可能性がある。
さらに,多様な立場にある小学校教師を環境要因との関わりにおいて意識のレベルから包括的に理解することは,望ましい英語教育の在り方を検討し,教師の自律的な成長を支援するための適切な環境を構築するための事例的な原拠となる。