Analysis of spoken English acquisition and measurement of pronunciation training effectiveness: Development of spoken English training program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Michiko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60226587)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords英語教育 / 英語音声習得 / 英語習得現状分析 / 英語発音訓練 / 母音短縮率 / 弱母音 / 読解速度 / 英語習熟度 / 発音訓練 / 英語習得の現状分析 / 英語教職課程学生 / 訓練効果測定 / 弱母音生成 / 第2言語習得 / 読解力 / 第二言語習得 / 調音位置 / 英語科教員 / 教職課程学生 / 中学校英語科教員 / 生成パターン / 持続時間制御 / 伝わる英語の習得 / 英語教職課程の学生 / 語彙力 / 外国語教師養成 / 音声言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the English proficiencies of Japanese speakers and measured pronunciation training effectiveness in English acquisition. Junior high school teachers of English and college students in a teacher training course served as participants. After examining their English proficiencies, we carried out pronunciation training over a period of three months, and then measured training effectiveness. We analyzed the production patterns from the viewpoints of compensatory shortening of a stressed vowel, ISI durations, and weak vowel production. We also employed official TOEFL ITP and TOEIC Speaking scores, in addition to reading rate and vocabulary size.
The present state analysis showed strong correlations of all parameters examined in this study. The participants showed a high degree of attainment regarding stressed vowel shortening. The training indicated different degrees of effect on each of the parameters examined in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語の実践的コミュニケーション力の育成は日本の国家的急務であるが、「伝わる英語」の習得は、必ずしも促進されていない。相手に伝わる、明瞭性は、学習者の第一の習得目標である。日本人学習者による英語音声の明瞭性に関する研究は多少実施されているが、そのほとんどが評定者の主観評価による聞き取り調査との対応を検討している。
本研究は、より効果的な音声指導ができる教員養成のための有益な知見を提供できるものである。英語科教員と教職課程の学生に関し、英語の生成パターンの実験音声学的分析を体系的に行った研究は極めて少ない。発音指導の客観指標による効果測定は、効果的な発音訓練プログラムの構築に貢献できる。