Enhancing Self-Regulated Learning-based on Learners' charactristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kukniko  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (40298021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 貴之  長野県立大学, グローバルマネジメント学部, 准教授 (40383468)
南津 佳広  大阪電気通信大学, 共通教育機構, 准教授 (70616292)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己調整学習 / 動機づけ / 学習者特性 / 英語習熟度 / メタ認知利用 / 自己調整アンケート / 5因子モデル / 教育効果・測定 / 学習記録 / 内省 / リメディアル教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to categorize English learners who struggle with self-regulated learning according to their personality characteristics. It also aimed to propose support methods tailored to them through continuous learning records and teacher intervention. Through a series of surveys, this study suggests that categorization based on learner characteristics is complex. Categorization based on correlated sub-skills that support self-regulated learning and the proposal of support methods based on the categories are possible. Additionally, developing a more appropriate assessment tool, particularly a questionnaire suitable for the educational environment in Japan, is necessary for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己調整学習能力の獲得により、学習者が自身の進捗状況や理解度に基づいて学習を進めることができるようになるため、効率的な学習が可能になる。その能力を教室という場でいかに育んでいくのか、その方法の一つを解明しえたことが本研究の意義である。また同時に自己調整学習能力を支えるサブスキルのいずれに問題があるのかを突き止めることが、自己調整学習活動に重要な影響を与えるという示唆が得られたため、今後の研究課題へとつながることとなった。