Self-Study Activities that Help Improve English Proficiency and Teaching Skills of Teachers at Elementary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Mai  京都産業大学, 共通教育推進機構, 教授 (30351571)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小学校英語教育 / 自己研修 / 教職課程 / 小学校英語指導者 / 英語力 / 指導力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effectiveness of a self-study activity which targeted Japanese university students enrolled in a teaching certificate program. It was meant to improve their English proficiency and teaching skills as future elementary school teachers. The participants participated in a self-study activity, such as grammar in speaking or classroom English, using an assigned textbook. Textual data from surveys and interviews were analyzed using KH Coder. The results suggested that the majority of the participants thought that their English ability and teaching skills had improved through participating in the self-study activity. The results also suggested that the participants noticed that they lacked oral English skills in order to make themselves understood in English. It seemed that the self-study activity provided the participants with an opportunity from which they could recognize areas for further improvements as a teacher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語教育専門ではない小学校教員が、英語指導のために必要な英語力・指導力を習得するためには自己研修が不可欠である。自己研修に関する研究がほとんど見られない中で、参加者による自己研修の実践を通して収集したデータを分析し、効果的な自己研修内容・方法を構築し、さらに指導者間に普及させようとする研究はこれまでに類を見ない。さらに、自己研修を指導者間に普及させることで、指導者自身が成長を感じ自信を持ち、その後の自己研修や英語指導にも前向きに取り組んでいけると考えた。この研究で提案した内容が多忙な現職教員の自己研修のきっかけになることを期待し、指導者の資質向上が児童の英語学習の質の向上にも貢献すると考える。