| Project/Area Number |
17K03049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
目加田 慶人 中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (00282377)
寺沢 憲吾 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (10435985)
川嶋 稔夫 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (20152952)
長谷川 純一 中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (30126891)
檜山 幸夫 中京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任研究員 (40148242)
東山 京子 中京大学, 社会科学研究所, 研究員 (80570077)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 史料研究 / 近代公文書 / データセット開発 / 手書き文書認識システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research developed a dataset and elemental technologies which are foundations for developing an automatic decipherment system of handwritten official documents in modern era. The developed dataset includes information on shape and classes of about 370,000 handwritten characters sampled from 1,700 pages of the documents of Government-General of Taiwan. The developed techniques of character segmentation and isolated character recognition achieved the accuracy of 95% and 89% respectively in the experiment using the documents of Government-General of Taiwan as test samples.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代公文書は近世古文書の流れを汲む近代古文書のため解読は容易ではなく、その自動解読システムを開発できれば、広く一般の国民や外国人研究者が近代公文書を利用できるようになる。本研究が開発したデータセットと要素技術は自動解読システム開発のための基盤となるものであり、また、文書認識技術の研究分野の発展に寄与するものである。