Project/Area Number |
17K03051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 要塞築城 / グローバルヒストリー / 日本の近代要塞 / 第二次フランス軍事顧問団 / 陸軍士官学校 / 工兵 / 砲兵 / ルイ・クレットマン / 小國磐 / 軍事技術の受容 / 草創期の陸軍士官学校 / フランスの要塞築城 / 軍学校の教程 / 交流史 / 軍事史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to shed light on the Western influences on the coastal fortifications in modern Japan from the late Tokugawa era through the Russo-Japanese War, based on records of the Second French Military Mission to Japan (1872-1880), the Japanese military students who studied in France, and the graduates of military schools including the Imperial Japanese Military Academy in its infancy. This inquiry illuminates the processes of adapting coastal fortification models to Japanese ways, the fortification engineering curriculum at military schools in Meiji Japan, and the transformation of Western military technology and its localization in global perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2015年に横須賀の二つの砲台が、明治期の軍事施設としてはじめて国史跡に指定された。近代要塞の価値を見直そうという地方自治体もあり、また構築物の様式美が一部アニメを想起させるなどの理由から、一般の関心も高まっている。本研究は、築城に携わったのはどういう人々であり、内外のどのような技術交流や制度構築が建築を支えたのかという点に照明を当てている。近代要塞を文化遺産や景観遺産として捉えていこうという動向を踏まえ、軍事建築として際立つ外観のみでなく、ヒトとの関わりのなかで要塞施設を捉えていく視点を提供することで、遺産としての価値をいっそう広く発信することに貢献できる。