Empirical research on community healthcare and welfare in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2021-2022)
Saga University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Atsushi  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (60409612)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域史 / 医療運動 / 地域医療 / 高度経済成長 / 農村医療 / 地域政治 / 国民健康保険組合 / 民医連 / 医療生協 / 日本近現代史 / 東北大凶作 / 保健衛生 / 医療 / 運動史 / 高度経済成長期 / 医療・福祉 / 凶作 / 地域福祉 / 農村医療運動 / 日本共産党 / 医療生活協同組合 / 高度成長期 / 国民健康保険 / 老人医療費無料化 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine regional healthcare and welfare in post-war, we examined rural medical care in Iwate pref. in 1930s as historical premises and the medical service movement by Ooi Clinic in Saitama Pref. after the war. Obtained two main results as follows.
1.Medical personnel did not unilaterally introduce modern medical care to farming villages under the Tohoku Famine. They conducted health and medical activities with facing the realities of the villages. The farmers who witnessed the results of medical care, in addition to national policy, accepted medical care.2.Ooi clinic which gained support through its medical activities under the poor medical environment after the defeat in the war, developed a movement to improve local medical care and welfare not only in medical treatment but also in local politics during the high economic growth. In the early 1970s, the supporters and the conservative mayor jointly promoted regional development that emphasized community welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化と新自由主義が進むなかで格差が広がり、「貧困」問題が改めて浮上する現在、歴史学では、「生きること」をテーマにした研究に注目が集まっている。特に人々が生きていくために取り結ぶ社会的諸関係に視点を当てたとき、「地域」への視座が重要となる。本研究は、こうした社会動向、学術的動向のなかで、「地域」という場のもつ複雑な政治的関係に注目して、「生きること」を支える地域医療・福祉への人々の取り組みを明らかにしたものである。