The Administrative Litigation seen from the the Shuntian Prefectural Archives in the Qing Dynasty-Comparison with the Baxian Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
Wu Yue  大阪経済法科大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60351681)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords順天府档案 / 行政訴訟 / 伝統中国 / 青苗会 / 冒籍 / 科挙 / 公文書 / 民告官 / 東洋史 / 巴県档案 / 専制支配 / 双軌政治説 / 郷保
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using primary materials from the Shuntian Prefectural Archives and focusing on local administration in North China in a comparative light, this research project explores the autocratic rule of early modern China. It considers rulers’ expectations of the people, and the people’s expectations of their rulers. The project’s overarching objective is a reconsideration of state governance in early modern and modern China.
Using the perspective of “administrative litigation,” I have shed light on the actual operation of local administration and the role of organizations such as the Harvest Association. Further, through an analysis of popular demands and authorities’ responses as seen in the administrative litigation related to the operation of the Harvest Association, the project has some much to clarify the penetration of state power into the lower levels of society and, at the same time, common people’s active efforts to exploit state power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、『順天府档案』を基礎史料として利用し、華北の地方行政に焦点を当て、他地域とも比較をして、とくに「行政訴訟」というこれまでになかった視点から、前近代中国における専制支配のあり方、または支配者に対する民衆の期待、および民衆に対する支配者の期待を究明し、それをもって前近代中国ないし現代中国の国家統治のあり方を再認識する、ということにある。