Colonial Cover-up: Britain's Destruction of Sensitive Records Worldwide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shohei  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (70597939)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords集合的記憶 / 忘却 / 文書管理 / 植民地独立 / 脱植民地化 / イギリス帝国 / マルタ / セイロン / スリランカ / 記憶 / 公文書管理 / 文書等毀棄 / 集団的記憶 / 歴史認識 / 協力者 / コラボレーター / 隠蔽 / 記録 / 植民地 / 帝国 / 史料批判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The twentieth century was a period of imperial decline and national liberation, during which the Japanese and European empires retreated from around the world as dozens of their former colonies gained independence. Amid the decolonization processes, the aforementioned imperial powers are believed to have concealed many of the records of their unsavory past. While it is difficult to acquire a clear picture of how these acts of obfuscation took place, new information about the history of the British Empire is beginning to emerge. Drawing on newly-discovered sources, this research project examines how, throughout its colonies, the British Empire concealed and destroyed sensitive documents in the mid to late twentieth century, with a particular emphasis on the early stages of this process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植民地独立期のイギリス帝国による文書隠蔽工作は、世界の現代史の理解を大きく歪めるものであった可能性がある。つまりこの文書隠蔽工作で何が起きたのかを解明することは、それ自体として学術的な意義があると言えるが、さらに事例を超えた社会的な意義を考えることも出来る。今日、多くの国家や民族は、自分たちの過去についての記憶を共有してアイデンティティの一部としている。その一方で、同じ集団が、自分たちにとって都合の悪い歴史からは目をそらしながら何とか社会としてのまとまりを保っているという場合もある。集合的記憶の裏にある意図的で集合的な忘却、言わば集合的忘却に、本研究は光を照らし得るのだ。