| Project/Area Number |
17K03218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保田 慎二 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部附属国際人文社会科学研究センター, 准教授 (00609901)
山藤 正敏 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (20617469)
山内 和也 帝京大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (70370997)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 隋唐都城 / シルクロード都市 / 空間構造 / 衛星画像 / GIS / アク・ベシム遺跡 / 唐砕葉城 / 瓦の製作技法 / 東アジア都城 / 北庭故城 / 唐代都城 / シルクロード都市遺跡 / 都城門 / 中国都城 / 西域都市 / 造営尺 / 地理情報システム / キルギス共和国 / 三次元測量 / 地中レーダー探査(GPR) / 設計原理 / 地中レーダー探査 / 衛生画像 / 都市空間 / 尺度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to compare the Tang Chang'an cheng and Luoyang cheng with the contemporaneous Silk Road cities through GIS analysis on satellite images. After the geographic surveying and subterranean examination by Radar of the Ak-Beshim site, identified with Tang Suiye cheng, in the Kyrgyz Republic, the structure was compared with those of Beiting cheng, Gaochang cheng, and Jiaohe cheng. In addition, the development and historical significance of the capital city of Tang Dynasty were comprehensively evaluated through comparative studies with the walled cities in other East Asian countries such as Gaogouli, Bohai, and Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、唐代を中心として西に展開したシルクロード都市、高句麗・渤海・日本など東に展開した都城を、中原の長安城・洛陽城と比較する作業を通して、その歴史的意義を考究した。結果、西に展開したシルクロード都市は唐の軍事的橋頭保と内陸商業都市としての二面性を持つのに対して、東アジア各国に展開したのは長安城・洛陽城という首都を模倣した思想空間であった点が明らかになった。唐代における都城制の東西への展開は、その歴史的意義が大きく異なっていたのである。