| Project/Area Number |
17K03220
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Otemae University |
Principal Investigator |
Shirai Fumiyo 大手前大学, メディア・芸術学部, 教授 (40235726)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森下 章司 大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (00210162)
東村 純子 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 講師 (10465601)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 紫根染再現実験 / 紫根色素抽出 / 染色工房遺跡出土品 / 深紫 / 椿媒染実験 / 紫根栽培 / 椿灰汁媒染 / 紫根染 / 紫根の色素濃度比較 / 灰のアルミ含有量 / 実験考古学 / 染色 / 再現実験 / 出土木製品 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purple was considered to be the noblest color in ancient Japan. We did an experiment of reviving Japanese original Murasaki which is designated as an endangered species. By researching "Engi-shiki" , wooden tablets(木簡)and other historical materials about Shikon and make samples by changing the material ,amounts, We succeeded to make a estimation about how ancient people may made the color. We also enabled to reveal the characteristic of Shikon production under ancient Japanese government’s management like the way how they kept, transported, made Shikon and preparation of the materials.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古代紫根染の再現には様々な染色家が取り組んできたが、本研究は染色家と考古学・歴史学の専門家が共同で行い、文献ほか各種資料と染色実験とを相互に検証しながら進めたことが特色である。再現実験についても、ひとつの復元案に固執せず、多数のサンプルを作成し、色に影響を与える各種条件の違いについて多角的に検証し、今後の研究にも利用できる基礎データを用意できた。実験結果は展示会などを通じて公開しており、古代紫根染への一般の方々の関心を高める役割も果たした。