A Geographical Research on Regional Characteristics of Keyhole-shaped tumili : An Attempt of application of GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
IDETA Kazuhisa  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (40128335)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前方後円墳 / GISデータベース / 歴史地理学 / 地域性 / 立地 / 円墳 / 古墳時代 / GIS / データベース / 古代豪族 / 分布 / 考古地理学 / 分布論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I constructed a GIS database of various forms of tumuli including the Zenpokoenhun(Keyhole-shaped tumulus) and the Enpun(Round-shaped tumulus) and examined the size, location and distribution of burial items from a nationwide perspective.As a result, it was not from the beginning of the Kofun period ,the middle of the 3rd century, that the order of four types of Kofun burial mounds, with the Zenpokoenhun as the first, existed from the latter half to the middle of the Kofun period.
In addition, the characteristics of the tumulus distribution of various forms of tumuli were clarified according to the detailed divion of the Kohun period.By paying attention to the large-scale burial mounds in the latter and the last stages of the Kohun period, we attempted to examine the existence of powerful groups in each region and the relationship between the regions by contrasting with the distribution of ancient people in ancient times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は5,300基を超える前方後円墳に止まらず主要な円墳・方墳もデータベースに登載し、全国的視野で各地域の古墳の特徴を地方首長層の動向とも関連づけて分布論的に検討する点に意義がある。さらに、日本列島内における古墳時代の各地域の地域相とその変遷に関して明らかにする意義は大きく、相互の比較を通じてそこに何等かの共通性を認めうるのか検討できれば、古墳時代を初期国家と捉えることの是非についても明らかにする資料となり、波及効果が大きい。
百舌鳥古墳群等の世界遺産への登録により一般に関心が高まっている古墳に対する理解を促進することとなり、貴重な文化財の保全に資するところ大なるものがあると期待できる。