Project/Area Number |
17K03271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 公的贈与 / 災害支援 / 東日本大震災 / 少年赤十字 / 婦人会 / 国際交流 / 贈与 / 赤十字 / 青少年赤十字 / 復興ビジネス / 贈与経済 / 地域間贈与 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the first half of the 20th century to the present day, the consideration of gifts as a response to disasters has provided a deeper understanding of the role of public gift-giving in Japanese society. Japan’s gift economy has recently been revitalized through various channels, including the activities of women’s associations, the Japanese Junior Red Cross, and modern handmade reconstruction products, as a mechanism of disaster relief. Individual personal relationships may develop as a result of these public gifts, depending on whether the donors maintain their anonymity. New human relationships may thus be established as a result of the opportunities offered by disaster relief measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本国内においては、東日本大震災以降、多くの学問分野において災害研究が盛んになった。災害支援についての研究は多々あるが、文化人類学における贈与論の立場から災害研究を行ったものは欠如してきた。本研究により、文化人類学の贈与論から災害支援を分析する視角が得られた。 自発的に無償で行われる公的贈与は、古くは、貧者や社会的弱者への寄付行為、宗教的寄付行為などがあったが、現代に至って国外や国内の不特定多数の人びとに対する慈善行為(献血、臓器提供、寄付、ボランティア)として更に展開している。近代化の中で日本社会において多様な展開を見せる公的贈与の具体的な様相について示したところに本研究の社会的意義がある。