Project/Area Number |
17K03280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Toin University of Yokohama |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuura Kazuo 桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ健康政策学部, 准教授 (80425016)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | チェンマイ / 霊媒術 / 上座部仏教 / 憑依文化 / 分人(dividual) / 宗教実践 / 創造性 / 精霊信仰 / 呪術実践 / 北タイ / 相互接続性 / 興隆 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reorganization and realignment of spirit mediumship and spirit possession in 21st century Chiang Mai, Northern Thailand would be considered as one of typical examples of popular culture exerting "creativity." The creativity of religious practices, which keeps up with social changes and opens up space and time in its own way, can be regarded as one of the most important notions in anthropology of religion today. Given that the recent resurgence, efflorescence, reorganization and realignment of rituals in the region have been developed performatively through alternative practices not directly related to paradigms of modernization and globalization, they can be regarded as strategies for relativizing and appropriating marginality of local societies face to face with the contemporary world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
北タイの宗教文化実践の事例を手がかりに、現代世界の広範な社会変動と軌を一にしながら日常生活世界と交渉し、日常生活世界を再編成することが可能となるような文化実践の創造性を作動させるための条件について考察することができる。また、精霊憑依が個人(individual)ではなく「分人」(dividual)をつくりだすパフォーマティヴな儀礼実践であることから、グローバル化や近代化のパラダイムとは異なる視座から社会や人間を問い直すための知・概念を構想することができる。