A cultural anthropological study on the change of the view of "pollution" by the introduction of sanitary products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University (2022)
National Museum of Ethnology (2018-2021)
Hiroshima University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Shinmoto Mariko  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 研究員 (60634219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords月経 / 生理用品 / ケガレ / 身体 / 生理 / パプアニューギニア / アベラム / 月経衛生対処 / 月経小屋 / 国際保健 / 保健 / 出産 / 羞恥心 / 衛生 / ジェンダー / モノ / 保健衛生 / アべラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify, from a cultural anthropological perspective, the change of the view of “pollution” through the introduction of objects. Specifically, in Papua New Guinea, where basic data on coping with menstruation were lacking, I clarified transition of objects used to cope with menstruation and collected data on how women spent their menstrual periods, practiced taboo, and shared knowledge about menstruation according to this transition.
By analyzing these materials, I found that the “pollution” surrounding menstruation are changing from a socially shared “pollution”, which is a plague to the members of the society, to a personal and physically dirty one. The study also revealed that there is a change in the sharing of knowledge and the quality of knowledge surrounding menstruation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義: 生理用品というモノの受容に焦点をあてて女性の歴史的経験を検討したことにより、月経をめぐるケガレ観の変容と女性の身体観の変容を明らかにした。文化人類学において月経は、ケガレという観念から論じられていた。その月経を、女性たちの禁忌の実践という側面から検討し、男性による忌避にいかに対峙してきたのかを明らするにすることができた。
社会的意義: 途上国では月経衛生対処という開発支援が展開し、月経教育のデザインが一つの課題となっている。本研究の知見は、月経教育をデザインする上で参照しうるものとなったと考えられる。