Anthropological Studies on the coastal resource use and harmonious coexistence between fisheries and protected animals in the Dungonab Bay MPA, Sudanese Red Sea Coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2018-2019)
National Museum of Ethnology (2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ryo  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40508868)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生態・環境 / 漁民文化 / ジュゴン / 海洋保護区 / 紅海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dugong bycatch (an accidental death of dugong by gillnets) is a problem among dugong habitat seas. In order to establish a model of harmonious coexistence between local fishery and dugongs in MPA (Marine Protected Area) through the consideration of a prevention method of dugong bycatch, the study conducted field studies on the gillnet fishery at the Dungonab Bay MPA on the Northern Sudanese Red Sea Coast. As the results, it was found that some fishing grounds: narrow water channels read to seagrass beds, were the hotspot of dugong bycatch. Through the workshop with villager, the prevention method of dugong bycatch that can coexist with local fishery was derived as 1) set gillnets on the sea bottom; 2) avoid to set gillnets near hotspots. Also, instead of gillnet fishery, the introduction of fish-basket fishery was suggested by fishers. Based on the research result and local opinions, it is expected that a harmonious coexistence MPA can be managed by community initiatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果である「漁業に極力制限をかけないジュゴン混獲防止策」は、従来の「禁漁区」や「禁漁期間」という排他的な二元論的環境保護策ではなく、実証的調査研究にもとづいた、「漁民の生産活動の保障」と「希少動物の保護」の両立が可能な共存型海洋保護区モデルである。今後、本研成果を、紅海地域間MPAネットワークをつうじて共有し、MPA運営や環境保全政策に反映させることで、紅海沿岸域における漁民の地位向上と、厳しい自然環境に生きる人びとの生活の改善・向上に貢献可能である。