Realizing Roberto Unger: The Institutionalist Approach to Critical Legal Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Agatsuma Satoshi  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (60437564)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords批判法学制度派 / ロベルト・アンガー / リーガル・リアリズム / 障害法学 / 合理的配慮 / 古典派法学 / 制度の不確定性 / 基礎法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My investigation elucidates the basic categories and perspectives of the Institutional Approach to Critical Legal Studies proposed by Professor Roberto Unger at Harvard Law School and attempts to realize the Ungerian spirit by applying and critically examining the Institutional Approach in such contexts as laws of reasonable accommodation for people with disabilities.
My methodological project has to do with the reconstruction of the genius of the first American progressive institutional analysis of market economy: Legal Realism and Institutional Economics in the early 20th century. It demonstrates that Realists and Institutionalists executed socio-legal criticism and reconstruction by suggesting an innovative, institutionalist interpretation of the common idea of legal indeterminacy. This idea of "institutional indeterminacy" has inspired the Institutional Approach to Critical Legal Studies, which shall become the Institutional Law & Economics of the 21st century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,わが国では非常に数少ない本格的な批判法学研究・アンガー論であり,基礎法学・法社会理論の多様化と深化に寄与するものである。また,批判法学の法学批判が引き起こした法学知のバルカニゼーション(断片化・分裂状況)の再統合を重要課題とし,批判法学 vs.法と経済学その他の諸学派間の教条的な対立の中で弱体化してしまった進歩主義的法学の共通遺産(リーガル・リアリズムの制度論的思考)の再生を諸学派の融合を通して試みる。加えて,制度論的アプローチの適用を通じて,例えば,障害法学における“合理的配慮”の実効的実現のための政策論・制度構想論を展開するなど,具体的な政策課題の遂行にも寄与するものである。