A Socio-legal analysis of the actual conditions of residence of homeless and low-income people and measures to improve them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kiyoshi  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20374176)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホームレス / 包摂 / 排除 / 居住 / 野宿者 / 社会的包摂 / 社会的排除 / 生活困窮者 / 住居 / 市民社会 / 住所 / 貧困 / 住宅 / 基礎法学 / 住環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual conditions of residence of homeless persons and low-income people in Japan and to examine effective measures to improve their residence. The results of the study revealed that most homeless people live on the streets or in civic parks and move from one place of residence to another, which depends on the method of exclusion by the local government. Methods of homeless exclusion included direct exclusion, such as administrative subrogation, as well as indirect exclusion, such as rejection of resident registration applications, installation of obstructive structures, and nighttime locking of parks. In addition, homeless people often returned to living on the streets even if they received public assistance. Possible solutions include the adoption of legal hermeneutics that would recognize domicile inside public facilities, restrictions on the installation of obstructive structures, and the provision of housing that would ensure privacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として、ホームレスの居住実態が、行政によるホームレスの排除方法に規定されていることを明らかにしたことが挙げられる。具体的には、行政代執行のような直接的排除のほか、住民票の不受理、工作物の設置、公園の夜間施錠等の間接的排除などがある。また、ホームレスは生活保護を受給しても、プライベートを確保できない住宅を提供されるために、再び路上生活に戻ることを明らかにした。解決策としては、公の施設にも住所を認める法解釈論を採用することや、プライベートを確保できる住居を提供することなどが考えられる。これは行政や裁判所への提言を含んでおり、社会的に意義のある提案であると考える。