Political Obligation and Democratic Outsiders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKIKAWA Hirohide  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (50251434)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords政治的責務 / 権威 / 政治的権威 / 政治的正統性 / 民主的決定 / 認識価値 / 民主制 / 外国人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to examine the idea of democratic authority by asking whether democratic decisions have legitimate authority to "democratic outsiders" who are not allowed to participate in democratic decision-making procedures, such as aliens, minors, and prisoners. First, this research examines Joseph Raz's account of authority and major objections to it, and then shows that the justification of authority is based on the idea of the rationalization of actions and that the significance of authority lies in the specialization of general aims. Second, this research shows that democratic decisions may have legitimate authority because they have cognitive value rather than procedural value, and therefore they may have legitimate authority to those who have not participated in decision-making processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民主的な手続を経て決定したことに対して、その決定とは別の意見を持つ者も従うべきか。従うべきだとするならば、その根拠は何か。こうした基本的な問題に対して、本研究は、政治的権威・政治的責務・政治的正統性といった基礎的概念の検討を通じて、民主的決定が正統な権威を持ちうるのは、それが内容的に正しい蓋然性が高いからである、ということを示した。このことから、民主的決定に参加していない人々、具体的には外国人や未成年者、受刑者に対しても、民主的決定は正統な権威を持ちうることを示した。これにより、民主的決定手続の制度設計は、その決定内容が正しくなるようなものにすべきだということが示された。