Ban on religious veils and abstractionisation of "public order" in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Hiroshi  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90507617)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブルカ禁止 / ブルキニ禁止 / 公序 / 共生 / 信教の自由 / ブルキニ規制 / ニカブ禁止 / イスラム・スカーフ規制 / フランス共和主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In France, the concept of “public order” as a norm for justifying a restriction of liberty was abstracted after the legislation of ban on burqa. According to the decision of the European Court of Human Rights, it is only the concept of “living together” that can justify a general interdiction of burqa or niqab. For living together, it is necessary to respect the minimum norm required in social life, or a duty of showing one’s face in public and it is the abstract public order.
At the same time, the traditional concept of concrete public order is still confirmed in case of ban on burkini. The french highest administrative court suspended the ban on burkini because a wearing the burkini as swimsuit has no clear danger to public safety and sanitation as elements of concrete public order. Both two sides of public order continue to have an impact on politic of religious wearing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年フランスにおいて制定されたブルカ禁止法を分析し、権利制限の正当化論理が抽象化しているとの議論を検討した。従来、公共の安全、静穏、公衆衛生という具体的な要素が脅かされた場合にのみ、権利自由に対する制限が認められてきた。しかし、ブルカ禁止法はこのような論理を採らず、人々の「共生」のためには、「顔を見せる」という社会生活上のルールを守らなければならないという理由付けがなされた。本研究は、この新しい考え方がフランスやヨーロッパにおいてどのように承認され、同時に従来の論理がどのように確認され続けているのかを明らかにした。近年の新しい動向に関する分析として、日本にとっても示唆的ではないか。