Requirements and Effectiveness of Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2018-2021)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
KONISHI ATSUSHI  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (10431884)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地方自治法 / 市 / 町村 / 人口 / 要件 / 効果 / 人口減少 / 地方公共団体 / 町 / 福祉事務所 / 権限移譲 / 市の要件 / 市町村 / 市町村合併 / 都道府県 / 国 / 公法学 / 行政組織法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to clarify the significance of the distinction between cities and towns/villages in Japan's local government system by examining the requirements and effects of cities.
The main findings of this study are as follows. First, the most important requirement for a city under the current Local Autonomy Law is a population of 50,000 or more, which is a high hurdle in terms of the actual application of the city requirement provisions. Second, in many cases, towns and villages can have the same authority as a city if they wish, so the distinction between city and town/village is not significant in terms of the expansion of authority that is the effect of being a city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、第一に、市の要件規定について、これまでの規定変遷とその適用状況を悉皆的に示すことができたこと、第二に、市の効果について、網羅的に検討し、市と町村の区分の詳細を明らかにできたこと、であると考える。
社会的意義は、人口減少の我が国において、市とはどのような存在であるべきか、を考える素材を提供できたこと、であると考える。