A Basic Research on the Efficiency of International Criminal Justice System: Prosecutorial Strategies and States' Obligations to Investigate and Prosecute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Hitomi  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10509904)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際刑事司法 / 国際刑事裁判所(ICC) / 国際刑事法廷 / 捜査・訴追義務 / 効率性 / 国際刑事裁判所(ICC) / 国際刑事裁判所 (ICC)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research focuses on the obligation of States to investigate and prosecute serious crimes and gross human rights violations. For States Parties to the Statute of the International Criminal Court these obligations specifically include to investigate and prosecute crimes of genocide, crimes against humanity and war crimes. Equally, in recent years there has also been a recognition that States Parties to regional human rights treaties are subject to an obligation to investigate and prosecute violations of the right to life, liberty of the body and norms against torture. In other words, States are subject to obligations governed both by international criminal law and international human rights law.
At a time of a global trend of rising respect for the human rights of victims through judicial redress, the present research considers how these two bodies of law act synergistically in the international legal system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際刑事司法はその対象犯罪の大規模性に比して非常に乏しい資源しか持たない。そこで、本研究は国際刑事裁判所の検察局の対象とする重大犯罪について、乏しい資源を最大限に活用して捜査・訴追を進めるにはどうしたら良いのか検討及び提言していくことで、国際社会と国内社会へ一定の貢献をし得る。日本は国際刑事司法制度へ積極的に関与しており、2007 年に国際刑事裁判所規程の締約国となった。本研究を通じて、国際刑事司法に対する国民の当事者意識を醸成し、国際刑事裁判所への日本の金銭的貢献への国民的理解の促進も期待できる。そして、本研究は国際法上の国家の捜査・訴追義務の射程の明確化に寄与するという学術的意義も有する。