A Comprehensive Study on the Adjustment of Labor-Management Interests in Times of Corporate Restructuring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hisashi  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (00456097)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会法学 / 労働 / 倒産 / 企業変動 / 再建 / 利害調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has revealed that the traditional labor-management dispute resolution system has become dysfunctional as a mechanism for adjusting interests between labor and management in the face of large-scale "corporate restructurings" that shake the very foundations of companies, such as reorganizations and bankruptcies, which have become a daily occurrence. By using the situation in the U.S., where the traditional interest adjustment system is dysfunctional in the same way as in Japan, as a comparative legal analysis axis, efforts to legally visualize the interest adjustment process between labor and management were promoted, and knowledge was provided toward the conception of a new interest adjustment mechanism between labor and management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施を通じて、企業変動時の労使紛争に関して伝統的な紛争処理システムが機能不全に陥っている現状を理論面のみならず実務面からも検証することにより、日常化する企業変動時の労使間での利害調整をめぐる課題が浮き彫りになった。また、伝統的な労使関係の紛争処理システムが企業変動の増加に適合していないため、新たな利害調整システムの構想が求められる中、労働者代表の関与など手続的アプローチのほか、企業変動シナジーの公正な配分を図る実体的アプローチも求められる可能性が比較法的に探究された。