Project/Area Number |
17K03448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI HIROKO 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (50301817)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 損害論(証券) / 電子マネー不正使用 / 株価回復 / 損害と因果関係 / 電子マネーと補償 / 虚偽記載による損害 / 差額説と証券損害論 / 株価回復と損害 / 流通市場での虚偽記載責任 / 金商法21条の2 / 損害論 / 電子マネー / IT個人利用補償制度 / 金融商品 / 大衆化 / 情報セキュリティ / 業者責任 / 訴訟ファンド / 金融商品販売 / 民事責任 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Upon the theme "Civil liabilities on the financial instruments transactions", two issues, namely, (1)Digitalization,(2)Causality of the damage caused by the false statements in the disclosure documents,were discussed. As for (1), the inefficient compensation system was remarked as a cause of the inactive use of the e-money. Also proposed that the mis-use of e-money should be primarily solved by the compensation system, not by litigation. As for (2), the finding here is that the dichotomy doctrine should be abandoned and that the development of the traditional causality doctrine (soutou inga kankei) would be appropriate as a theoretical tool while it would be necessary to use an approximation method as a shortcut.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)電子化について、では適切な補償制度が電子マネー等の新サービスの導入には不可欠なことが他国の例からも明らかなので、その導入の必要性と具体的方法(たとえば、コストを節約するため、利用者にも相当の注意義務を課し、あらかじめ周知すること)とを紹介したことはその参考となろう。 (2)開示書類中の虚偽記載による損害について、では虚偽記載による損害に関する訴訟の複雑化(たとえば組織再編に関連して生じた場合には株価の変動が激しく損害算定が困難となることが予想される)にも対応するよう、従来の学説の枠組みからいったん離れ、相当因果関係の原則に立ち返ることにより、問題の明確化・単純化を図ることが可能となろう。