A Comprehensive Study of Shareholders' Exit Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Funatsu Koji  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (80454479)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords少数株主保護 / 株式買取請求 / 少数株主の退出権 / 少数株主の締出し / グループ・ガバナンス / 上場子会社 / 商業登記の公示機能 / 事業分野の調整 / 株主の退出権 / 株主総会 / 商業登記 / 価格決定申立 / 二段階キャッシュアウト / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The so-called shareholders' exit rights, whereby disadvantaged shareholders can withdraw their investments from the companies, can play a role in the protection of minority shareholders. However, in Japan, the system itself has been institutionalized only in limited aspects, and the division of roles between it and other minority shareholder protection systems is not clear. it is necessary to comprehensively examine how to protect them in case a major event occurs that seriously affects the interests of minority shareholders, including not only the exit right but also other minority shareholder protection systems such as injunctions and actions for invalidation of organizational acts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
株主の退出権の中でも、現在の裁判実務において特に重要な役割を果たす反対株主の株式買取請求制度について、これまでの学説は、主として少数株主の機会主義的行動をいかに抑止するかという観点から裁判例を分析し論評してきたのに対して、本研究においては、現在の裁判所は、現実の紛争を解決するための結論を導くにあたって、そのような観点を必ずしも重視しているわけではないことを、複数の裁判例の分析を通じて明らかにした。