Project/Area Number |
17K03526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Osaka University (2019-2020) Ibaraki University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 政治的なもの / 政治理論 / シェルドン・ウォーリン / ハンナ・アーレント / 闘技デモクラシー論 / 大陸系政治哲学 / 政治的リアリズム / アイザイア・バーリン / 政治的なるもの / 政治哲学 / 政治学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The concept of "the political," as distinguished from a more conventional notion of "politics," was once frequently discussed in political theory. However, the attention to the concept of "the political" has been decreasing since the 2000s. Is the concept of "the political" no longer useful in political theory? This study attempted to reveal the relevance and importance of political theory of "the political." In so doing, this study re-examined the works of political theory on "the political" and compare them with other approaches in political theory (philosophy). As a result, this study revealed two points. First, "the political" remains a useful concept in finding and elucidating the dynamism in and around politics. Second, political theory of "the political" needs to address the legitimacy of their own theoretical activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
政治学で論じられる「政治」は議会等の制度内でのやり取りや、国家間の政治を中心的に扱うが、これは日常的、一般的な「政治」の理解とは微妙に食い違う。なぜなら、後者においては、広範な人間関係における「政治」や、あるいは制度化される以前の人々の対立などを含むからである。政治理論において、政治学上の「政治」に当てはまらないような要素はしばしば「政治的なもの」と呼ばれる。本研究では、こうした「政治的なもの」の探求は、それ自体が重要な研究課題となりうることを明らかにするとともに、「政治的なもの」を探求する理論について、その学問的基盤が必ずしも十分に展開されていない点を指摘し、改善の方策を探った。