Project/Area Number |
17K03533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Aichi University (2019) Nagoya University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Ushiro Fusao 愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (20151855)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ポピュリズム / 統治能力 / ベルルスコーニ / サルヴィーニ / レンツィ / グリッロ / 小泉純一郎 / 橋下徹 / 政治の大統領制化 / パーソナル・パーティ / モニタリング・デモクラシー / カウンター・デモクラシー / 同盟 / 五つ星運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A theoretical and empirical comparison between Japan and Italy of populist leaders and political parties emerging in central and local governments after the end of the Cold War found that the phenomenon is not to be dismissed as a mere threat to democracy, but has an aspect as a stimulus for democracy through criticism of existing political parties and established democratic systems. Another focus of argument in the present study is if a populist party whenin government is able to demonstrate governance. The radical and movement-oriented aspect of populism and governance capacity indeed contradict each other, but we have seen success at a certain level, based on which the author argues that populism deserves to be addressed squarely as a modern political phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はイタリアと日本におけるポピュリズムの事例、その背景、成立条件、統治能力などを理論的、実証的に研究したうえで、ポピュリズムは民主主義への脅威として排斥されるべきものではなく、現代民主主義の問題点を鋭く批判し、市民の政治への期待や参画意識を高めることで民主主義を再生させる側面をもつことを明らかにした。また、通常の見解とは違い、ポピュリズムが一定の統治能力を持ちうることも明らかにした。 このことは、冷戦後に極度の流動化を見せているイタリアと日本の現代政治、民主主義の行方を考えるうえで大きな示唆を与えるだけでなく、民主主義論、日本とイタリアの比較政治の研究にとっても一定の学術的貢献を為す。