Family Policy and Politics in Comparative Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2018-2019)
Kobe University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Masaki  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80511998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稗田 健志  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30582598)
浅井 亜希  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 講師 (40709573)
千田 航  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80706747)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords家族政策 / 福祉国家 / ジェンダー / 労使関係 / ポピュリズム / 社会的投資 / 育児制度 / 介護制度 / 政党政治 / 福祉レジーム / 言説政治 / 権力資源動員論 / 言説分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Sweden social service is still provided by the state, and recently same approach is also recognized in Germany. But in Germany as well as in France, social service is mainly brought by the private sector, and the aim of this policy is "freedom of choice". Social service through the private sector is also strengthened in Japan. In this case the aim is not gender equality or freedom of choice, but economic efficiency.
Partisan theory or power resource theory, also the female representation in congress cannot explain differences in family policy in these countries. Divergent interests are present, albeit in the same parties, associations or gender groups. These interests are shaped in the history of each countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本でも、少子高齢化や労働力人口減とかかわって家族政策が中心的議題になっている。日本の家族政策はどのように変化しており、何が変化をもたらしているのか。福祉国家の主要国(瑞、独、仏)と比較して考察することが本研究の目的であった。
もともと日本の家族政策はドイツと近しかったが、近年、ドイツを含む欧州諸国の家族政策はジェンダー平等や「自由選択」を主な目的として展開している。主に経済効率の観点が重視される日本とは異なっている。
各国の家族政策の違いは、労使団体の権力資源、政権の党派性、政治における女性の代表制では説明が難しく、利害対立を形成した各国の歴史的文脈を考察することが重要である。