Comparative Case Study of the Relationship between Real Civil Society and Democracy in Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tsubogo Minoru  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 名誉教授 (20118061)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリアル市民社会 / デモクラシー / エネルギー自治 / 沖縄県民投票 / 自治体議会改革 / 難民支援の市民活動 / ヘイトスピーチ・ヘイトクライム規制 / 市民性教育 / 自治体再構築 / 再生可能エネルギー / 自治体電力 / 市民電力 / 市民政治 / 県民投票 / 辺野古米軍新基地 / ドイツ連邦議会選挙 / NPO / 自治体改革 / 市民社会 / 比較政治 / 政府 / 自治体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigates rifts in civil society, and the reinvigoration of its activities through comparative analysis of examples from real civil society in Germany and Japan. In doing so, it reveals the intimate relationship of the reinvigoration of civil society with efforts by governments to further democracy.
In the German case, this study considers the legal codification of rules concerning hate speech, citizenship education and civic engagement, which it scrutinizes as examples for the growing importance of civil society. In the Japanese case, this paper considers the implementation of citizen vote in Okinawa, ordinance concerning hate speech in Kawasaki city, the cooperation of electric power organizations funded by citizens and their respective counterparts funded by local governments, and the reformation of municipal legislative assemblies, confirming the link between a strong civil society and the revitalization of democracy at the local level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツでは難民受け入れ,日本ではこどもの貧困や非正規雇用の拡大の中で,市民社会の亀裂が問題になっているが,他方,ドイツでは難民支援の市民活動が活発化し,日本ではこども食堂(地域の居場所づくり)や,生活困窮者支援の市民活動が活発である。しかし,このような市民活動は,国の政府や自治体政府によるデモクラシーの活性化により強化される。特に,自治体レベルでの自治体議会改革など自治体デモクラシーの活性化,市民活動支援の仕組み,市民性教育の推進が重要である。本研究は,市民社会とデモクラシーの相互関係を明らかにしたことに学術的意義があり,事例研究により上記のような点を明らかにしたことに社会的意義がある。