The Independence of Electoral Management Body and Democratization in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Mitsutoyo  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00335415)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords選挙管理機関の独立性 / 民主化 / 中央選挙委員会 / 混合モデル / 台湾 / 総統直接選挙 / 半大統領制 / 「大統領制化」 / 選挙管理 / 執政制度 / 独立機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the characteristics of electoral management body (EMB) and the relationship between the independence of EMB and democratization in Taiwan. International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (IDEA) categorizes EMB design into three models; independent, governmental and mixed. Generally, the Central Election Commission (CEC), the EMB in Taiwan, has been considered as a case of the independent model, but this study shows that it is appropriate to think of the CEC as the mixed one. Though the CEC was established in 1980, it maintained had a solid relationship with the Ministry of Interior, and the Minister of Interior also served as the Chairperson of the CEC, which undermined its independence. In 2009, the Organic Law of the Central Election Commission was enacted and promulgated, defining the CEC as an independent authority. We can know that an independent electoral authority has been established during the consolidation of democracy in Taiwan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な意義は、第1に、台湾の選挙管理機関の起源や特徴を明らかにした初の体系的な研究である。独立モデルであるとされる台湾の中央選挙委員会に関する一般的理解の妥当性を検証し、混合モデルであると位置づけ直した。第2に、台湾の選挙管理機関の独立性の問題を民主化との関係から考察したことである。社会的意義は、選挙管理という視点から戦後台湾政治を特徴づけ、台湾への新たな理解につなげたこと、そして選挙管理機関がともに混合モデルであるという日本と台湾の類似性を指摘したことである。