Civil Society-Political Collaboration over American Immigration Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OTSURU Chieko  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (20194219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアメリカ / 移民 / 連邦政府 / 州政府 / 市民社会 / 移民政策 / アメリカ政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines how constructive policy formations are possible among three different levels of government, namely the federal, state and local governments, regarding the policies toward immigrants. Under the federal system, federal government is in charge of the border control, while state and local governments, working along with civil society actors, are responsible for protecting the rights of people living under their jurisdiction, despite their immigration status. This project conducted the case studies of states and local governments, as well as their coalitions, which carry out liberal policies toward immigrant residents. Tying up with the ethnic organizations and civil society organizations working on legal or welfare assistance, these liberal polities have successfully multiplied their power in their relationship with the federal government. Analysis of conservative states restricting liberal local governments remains as future target of case studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカ政治の分断化に伴い、連邦と州・地方政体という異なるレベルの政治単位間の相互関係が短期的に大きく揺れ動くことを、移民政策を事例として明らかにした。さらに、そうした政治的な力学に伴う政策転換が、社会の中の弱者である移民の権利をより大きく左右しているという実態を、資料に加え現地調査に基づく分析を通して具体的に指摘した。本研究が示す知見は、移民の国であるアメリカが連邦制度を取っているという、二重の特徴を反映するものである。しかし、日本を含め、移動する人びとの受け入れ社会において、移民の権利保障を論じる上で検討すべき要素を含んでいるという意味で、共通する社会的意義を持つと言える。