Optimal monetary policy and wealth inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hiraguchi Ryoji  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (90520859)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金融政策 / フリードマンルール / 内生的経済成長モデル / 経済成長 / 重複世代モデル / 内生的成長 / 資産分布 / 定常成長 / 一般均衡 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied optimal monetary policy in a heterogeneous agent general equilibrium model. In most of the representative agent monetary models, it is well-known that the optimal nominal interest rate is zero. Here I assumed that individuals are heterogeneous in their initial wealth. I showed that in my model, the optimal monetary policy deviates from the zero-interest rate rule. This indicates that monetary policy has a re-distributive effect in my model with wealth inequality and the monetary redistribution is welfare improving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究は、望ましい経済政策は格差の程度にどのように影響を受けるのかについて説明したものであり、また、その結果も、貨幣供給量を増やすスタンスの金融政策が格差社会においては望ましくなるというわかりやすいものである。最近では社会における様々な格差に注目が集まっており、特に資産の格差についても注目が高まってきているといえる。この点で当該研究の社会的意義は少なくないものと考える。