Problems of Information Transmission in Organizations: Within- Organization Conditions and Market Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Takashi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80323468)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords組織の経済学 / 戦略的情報伝達理論 / チープ・トーク / 確認効果 / 退出 / 発言 / サーチ理論 / コミュニケーション / 発言=退出モデル / シグナリング / 経済理論 / ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the conditions for efficient information transmission to occur in organizations. In doing so, I divided them into the within-organization conditions and the market conditions and adopted the frameworks of strategic information transmission theory and search theory. In the analysis of the within-organization conditions, I showed that “confirmation effect,” which comes from the situation in which a receiver of information receives an additional information, can make information transmission in organizations more efficient. In the analysis of the market condition, I presented the models in which the existence of exit option has a positive, a negative, or a neutral effects on information transmission in organizations, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織における情報伝達の問題という、古くから知られている問題を、戦略的情報伝達理論やサーチ理論といった比較的新しい手法を用いて分析したところに本研究の意義はある。その際に、組織内条件と市場条件という新たな切り口で問題にアプローチしたことは組織の経済学に重要な貢献を与えた。また現実的な設定で問題を分析していることにより、こうした学術的意義がそのまま現実の組織の運営に具体的な含意を与えている。