Analysis on Repeated Games with Automatic and Optional Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Yasuyuki  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80335413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関口 格  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (20314461)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有限回繰り返しゲーム / 私的観測 / 自動観測 / オプション観測 / フォーク定理 / ゲーム理論 / 繰り返しゲーム / 観測構造 / 観測オプション / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is concerned with repeated games with automatic and optional monitoring. The main objective of this study is to identify how the equilibrium payoff set changes as this probability increases, assuming a situation in which we automatically know complete information about the actions chosen by the other players with a certain probability The main objective of this study is to identify how the equilibrium gain set changes when this probability increases. For any stage game and any number of repetition, we found that the equilibrium payoff set gets large when the automatic observation probability is small, given two types of automatic observation probabilities. We also show that the Folk Theorem holds when the Nash equilibrium of the stage game is unique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要命題は、情報が自動的に伝達される確率が小さい方がある意味、社会にとって好ましいということをこの命題は主張している。一見すると現実の感覚からは逆説的に思われるが、実を言うとゲーム理論的には納得のいく主張になっている。それは自動的に情報が得られなかった場合には観測するオプションがあるため、戦略的自由度が高いことによる。ただし、戦略的自由度が高いことが直ちに均衡利得集合を拡大するということはそれほど自明ではない。この直感が実際に正しいことを明らかにしたことが本研究の大きな貢献である。また、段階ゲームのナッシュ均衡が一意であったとしても、フォーク定理が成り立つことを示したことも貢献である。