Duality and anti-duality in game theory: theory and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hokari Toru  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20344856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 尊之  明星大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50439220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords協力ゲーム / 双対ゲーム / 双対性 / 公理的分析 / TUゲーム / シャープレイ値 / 反双対性 / 仁 / 公理化 / M変換 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the duality/anti-duality approach of Oishi et al. (2016, J Math Econ), by using the standard notion of ``dual games'', some hidden relations among allocation rules, axioms, and axiomatization results are discovered. We were interested in finding other alternative notions of dual games, that might have a similar impact on the field of axiomatic analysis of cooperative games as the standard one. We were able to characterize all such alternative notions of dual game in the three-person case, and provide an example in the general n person case.
We have also solved some open problems in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
協力ゲームの分野では、複数の個人が集まって協力することによって得られる成果をどのように分けるか、という問題を数学的に考察している。ある問題と別の問題をうまく関連づけることによって、一方の問題をどう解決するかということが他方の問題の解決に役に立つかもしれない。あるゲームの「双対ゲーム」を考えるということは、そのような関連付けの一例であり、代替的な双対ゲームの概念について考察する本研究は、このような文脈における「新たな関連付の仕方」を提供しているということができる。