Transformation of Paternalism in Political Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Daisuke  近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70454634)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords功利主義 / ヒューム / ベンサム / ピグー / パターナリズム / ミル / utilitarianism / paternalism / liberalism / 自由主義 / 経済思想 / シジウィック / 尊厳 / リベラリズム / 経済学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to investigate the historical evolution of the meanings of "paternalism" or "utilitarianism" and their relationship with the development of economic thought. The study focused on primary sources from major British economists who contributed to the development of economics from the late 18th century to the early 20th century, as well as actual examples of the usages of the words in digital archives. As a result, it was found that particularly from the late 19th century to the early 20th century, while paternalism took on a negative connotation, economists positively used the idea of utility in theoretical development, which was published and presented in papers and research presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「パターナリズム」や「功利主義」といった言葉の用例を歴史的に調査し、それらの概念の備える意味合いの変容に光をあてるものである。このような概念史的アプローチを通じて、特定の用語の意味合いの変化を浮き彫りにするだけでなく、我々の歴史相対的な価値判断の機敏であるけれども重要な変化を見極める手掛かりを得ることが可能となる。特に本研究で、19世紀末から20世紀初頭にパターナリズムが否定的な意味合いを帯びるようになった点、さらに功利主義への批判の論点が20世紀以降には快楽主義から分配問題へとシフトした点を明らかにした点は、現代の我々の経済的認識の立ち位置を再確認するうえで有益な手掛かりとなりうる。