Asset pricing and investment theories based on high frequency and option data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Nobuhiro  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (90323899)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords確率ボラティリティモデル / 分散リスクプレミアム / リターン予測可能性 / 自己・相互励起ジャンプ過程 / バリアンス・スワップ / ハミルトニアン・モンテ・カルロ法 / 非アファインモデル / 自己・相互励起過程 / 高頻度データ分析 / モデルフリーインプライドボラティリティ / 動的資産価格理論 / 動的投資戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asset pricing theories on variance risk premium document that the Variance Risk Premium(VRP) defined by the difference between realized variance calculated from high-frequency data and volatility index(VI, VIX for S&P) calculated from option data has predictability of underlying asset returns. Our research provides theoretical explanation of such predictability. We conduct Bayesian statistical inference of various stochastic volatility(SV) models such as SV model with self-exciting jumps. Moreover, we investigate the positive relationship between hierarchical structure of VIX(model-free implied volatility of S&P500 options) and VVIX(model-free implied volatility of VIX-options), using non-affine SV model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VRPを用いた原資産の将来リターンの予測において、SVモデルのリターンとボラティリティの相関であるレバレッジ・パラメータの役割が重要であることを理論的に示し、先進国の株式指数、VIXを使った実証分析で実証した。VIXの他に、ボラティリティの期間構造情報をもつVIX先物、VIXオプション、VVIXなどを観測量に加えたベイズ推定を研究した。通常、常微分方程式(ODE)の解で表される特性関数を用いるが、ジャンプ拡散モデルのような場合には、ODEの解析解が得られない。そのような場合でも、ODEの数値解法を組み合わせた新たなベイズ推定法を開発し、実際のデータで推定可能であることを示した。