On estimation of state space model without specifying transition equation: taking an example of stock return volatility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanizaki Hisashi  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60248101)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords株価変動 / 状態空間モデル / ビットコイン / SVモデル / 実現ボラティリティ / プライス・クラスタリング / 非線形状態空間モデル / Stochastic Volatility / Bitcoin / Day-of-the-Week Effect / Stock Market / AIDS / 消費者トラブル / 消費者意識基本調査 / 家計行動 / ブートストラップ法 / AI需要システム / 計量経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that stock price volatility depends on asymmetry effect (a decrease of stock price yesterday results in an increase of stock price volatility today), holiday effect (stock price volatility increases after holiday), day-of-the-week effect (stock price volatility is different, depending on the day of the week) and so on. We examine whether stock price volatility depends on these effects simultaneously. Moreover, we study the same analysis on Bitcoin, too. As a result, we make sure that Bitcoin volatility also is explained by these effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
景気の下降局面においては,経済は不安定であるということはよく知られている。景気の判断をする指標としては,GDPなどや家計調査データなどが使われる。しかし,これらのデータが公表されるのは数か月たってからである。そのため,公表される頃には過去の出来事となっている。real timeで景気状況を知るためには,日々または刻々と公表される株価データがより適切である。すなわち,株価の変動を調べることは現状の景気局面を調べることとなる。通常,株価変動は複数の複合した要因に依存することが知られている。本研究では,株価の変動要因を探ることと同時に,ビットコインも同様の変動要因となっているかを調べた。