Project/Area Number |
17K03669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 合成人口 / リアルスケール社会シミュレーション / 位置情報 / データベース / 人口統計 / 人口合成 / 基本単位区 / 基盤地図情報 / 町丁目単位 / 社会シミュレーション / エージェント合成 / GIS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have achieved synthesizing whole populations of Japan and mapping them onto buildings in the map. Besides this project, we have applied Research Proposal-based Usage of Computing Resources in Osaka University, and Joint Usage of Joint Usage/Research Center for Interdisciplinary Large-scale Information Infrastructures to distribute synthesized populations to researchers who try to employ the synthesized populations in their simulation or data analysis. Currently each citizen in the synthesized population has age, sex, working status and income as its attribute. By increasing attributes such as educational background, occupation, or means of transportation, we can extend the applicability of the synthesized population to various research fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題により公開されている合成人口を活用することにより,実社会を対象にしたシミュレーションを実現することが可能となる.個人情報保護の意識が高い日本社会において,研究者が,統計的に同等の特徴をもつ合成人口を対象にして,提案するシステムの有用性を検証することにより,行政などのふさわしい機関が,有事また将来構想において,それらのシステムを実データに適用することにより,活用することも可能である.本研究課題の成果は,実社会のデータが一部のプラットフォーム企業に独占されている現状で,学術機関が客観的かつ公平に関与できるプラットフォームを構築するために,学術的にも,社会的にも重要な意義をもつといえる.