A policy study to continue the rural airport competing with high speed rail network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Jun  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (60388387)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFSC / LCC / 新幹線 / 市場競争 / DID分析 / コンジョイント分析 / 運賃関数 / FFP / 高速鉄道 / 地方空港
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, High Speed Rail (HSR) extended its network in 2011 and 2015, and Low Cost Carriers (LCC) entered into the domestic airline market in 2012. We compared the effects of the extension of the HSR network and the entry of LCCs on the incumbent Full Service Carriers (FSC). We found that the effects of the HSR extension on FSCs were consistently negative, while the effects of the entry of LCCs were inconsistent. HSR seems to be a stronger competitor to FSC and this finding could be affected by capacity, which is large for HSR while small for the LCCs. We also tried to evaluate the effectiveness of airlines’ frequent flyer programs (FFP) and discounts of car parking fee in the airport to promote more air passengers. We found that FFP created customer loyalty, and discounted car parking fee attracted more air passengers who preferred to drive to the airport. Additionally, these effects were larger on the air route with competition with HSR than that without competition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:新幹線延伸とLCC参入によるFSCへの影響について,DIDによって分析したが,その際に航空旅客個人レベルのデータを使用して航空市場全体ではなく,航空路線毎に明らかにした.またDIDにPSMを組み合わせて,DID分析の評価精度向上を試みた.航空旅客の選好分析については,独自に小松空港でアンケート調査を実施し,その結果を用いてコンジョイント分析を行った.
社会的意義:2010年代の九州・北陸新幹線の延伸,LCCの国内線参入による既存事業者FSCへの影響について,新幹線延伸の方が大きいことを,そして航空側の新幹線対抗策であるFFPと駐車場の割引が有効であることを明らかにした.