Econometric Analysis of the Impact of Structural Separation Policies on Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Uranishi Shuji  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80362820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 文俊  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60263365)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネットワーク産業 / 構造分離政策 / 生産性 / 鉄道 / 郵便 / 政策変更 / 競争 / 全要素生産性 / 民営化 / 実証分析 / 鉄道市場 / 市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to conduct a quantitative analysis of the market effects of the introduction of structural separation policies and other measures in the network industry, including demand, prices, and service levels, etc. As for the effects on the railroad market, mainly in the EU member states, vertical integration had a negative effect on passenger rail market share and public ownership had a positive effects were found.
In a related analysis of the impact of management style and market competition on productivity for the Japanese postal service, it was found that these factors raise costs for the post office, but that the average annual growth rate of TFP over the period of analysis (1972-2020) was positive for the post office. However, the Postal Service has shown a positive TFP average annual growth rate over the period of analysis (1972-2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットワーク産業ではサービスの提供にあたって大規模な設備投資が必要とされる。例えば、鉄道事業では駅施設や線路、車両が、郵便事業では郵便局等の集配施設や区分機、トラック等が必要である。近年の規制改革では市場の活性化を目的に、設備(インフラ)の保有と、設備を利用したサービスの提供を異なる事業者とする、いわゆる構造分離政策が注目されている。
本研究の成果は、構造分離政策の導入を経済合理性の観点から評価するものであり、政策決定にあたっての判断材料の1つとして有用な情報となり得る点において学術的・社会的意義は大きいのではないかと考えられる。