| Project/Area Number |
17K03713
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Honjo Yuji 中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (00328030)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | IPO / アントレプレナーシップ / エグジット戦略 / 技術 / スタートアップ / 倒産 / パフォーマンス / 被合併 / 成長プロセス / 初期条件 / 変化 / 退出条件 / 退出戦略 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study empirically examines whether firm-specific characteristics, including initial ownership structure and financing, and entrepreneur-specific characteristics affect exit (sellout) strategy, such as initial public offering (IPO) and merger, in addition to post-entry performance, using data on Japanese start-up firms. The major findings of this study are as follows: (1) high-tech and high-risk start-ups are more likely to go public earlier than others, (2) start-up firms that rely more on are more likely to survive, and (3) start-up firms managed by entrepreneurial inventors are more likely to use equity financing, while those reliant on debt financing are less likely to grow at a higher rate.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IPOなどのエグジット戦略のイベントに関する研究では,これまで既存企業が対象であり,必ずしもスタートアップ企業に限定していない.しかし,いくつかの企業はIPO前に消滅することから,こうしたイベントを明らかにする場合,左側切断やセレクションバイアスといった問題が発生する.本研究では,スタートアップ企業に限定することで,こうした企業の状況を明らかにするだけでなく,企業の設立からイベントを調査することでこれらの問題を克服した.また,エグジット戦略や成長をとげるスタートアップ企業の資本構成を明らかにしたうえで,スタートアップ期のエクイティファイナンスの重要性を示し,こうした政策の必要性を示唆した.