The role of IT and intangible investment in economic growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2019)
Toyo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Miho  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50509247)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生産性 / 経済成長 / 無形資産 / ICT / 雇用 / スキル偏向的技術進歩 / 代替 / 補完 / 代替・補完 / 機械学習 / IT / 労働生産性 / 国際比較 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Finding measures to improve productivity is one of the most important issues in the Japanese economy under supply constraints. In this study, we focused on the impact of ICT investment and intangible investment on employment and productivity, and conducted empirical analysis using industry-level and firm-level data.
In terms of IT investment, industry-level analysis revealed that skill-biased advances associated with ICT investment have led to a shift in demand from low-skill workers to high-skill workers. Using firm-level data, we analyzed the relationship between intangible assets and financing, and found that firms with a high intangible asset ratio were highly dependent on the issuance of shares, indicating that the development of the stock market and the increase in intangible investment were complementary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
所得格差の拡大の要因として、スキル偏重型技術進歩による高スキル労働者への需要拡大が先行研究でも指摘されている。本研究ではIT投資と労働者のスキルの関係を分析し、スキル偏向的技術進歩が生じている事実をデータにより示した。
また、無形資産の重要性が高まっているにもかかわらず、無形資産と外部資金調達手段の選択の関係については、日本においては研究が乏しい。本研究では、無形資産と外部資金手段の選択の関係を分析し、無形資産投資を積極的に行ってる企業の株式発行の割合が有意に高いことを示し、株式市場の発展が無形資産投資の促進にもつながることを明らかにした。