Stockpiling Activities after a Disaster: A Case of Kumamoto Earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Koba Takeshi  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00346280)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords消費 / 災害復興 / 耐久財 / 時間集約財 / 熊本地震 / 家計支出 / POSデータ / 経済理論 / 経済統計学 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identify post-disaster household spending behavior from both theoretical and empirical perspectives, focusing on the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake. On the theoretical side, we used a durable consumer goods model to identify the effects of durability, price changes, and goods availability on spending behavior. Based on the finding that keeping durable goods on hand and available at all times is similar to the motive for holding money, we constructed two models of durable goods corresponding to the Money in Utility and Cash in Advance models. The study also revealed the impact of the time constraint on spending behavior. On the empirical side, we tested the consistency of the theoretical models with reality using household surveys and Nikkei POS data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、災害後の家計の支出行動を理論面と実証面の両面から明らかにした。災害後の支出行動では、特に耐久消費財や時間集約財に対する支出が特徴的な動きを見せるが、これらの財の性質が支出行動に与える影響を分析する上での基礎となる包括的なモデルを構築したことは本研究の学術的な貢献と言える。また地震などの大規模な災害が頻発する近年のわが国において、災害後の被災者の支出行動を明らかにすることは、被災地における需給のミスマッチを軽減するような効率的な復興支援を可能とし、被災地の早期復興につながるという、極めて重要な意義を持つ。