A corrective policy of income inequality and growth in aging society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University (2019)
Shigakukan University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Miyake Yusuke  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 経済学研究科研究員 (80758590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 稔  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00794190)
安岡 匡也  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90437434)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経済成長・社会厚生 / 所得格差是正政策 / 社会保障(年金・医療・介護) / 財源・給付分析 / 市場分析(労働・資本) / 最適課税論 / DSGE-VAR(with Matlab) / 成長・厚生 / 年金(賦課)財源・給付政策 / 所得格差 / 老年・女性労働力参入 / 労働供給内生化(老年期) / 介護保険(費用便益分析) / 介護保険 / 年金制度 / 経済成長 / 社会厚生 / 社会保障 / 経済理論 / 財政学 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the three year period we received, we analysed "optimal select of agents(mainly households) and an optimal policy of government in a aging society.For example, "Uncertain lifetime wealth formation", "Internalization of labor supply in old period." and so on. We considered how the social security system should be about revenue(tax or public bond) and payment(with considering intra and inter generational inequality). What we wanted to show through this research is to assign current social security system as it is and optimal policy . Further we assign that firm and government made every nations support through a lifetime until now. But times have changed. So, every nations will do optimal selection to maximize welfare. What we(researchers can do) is to be many choice for nations.For that purpose, more detailed research is required.We will continue to pursue research to achieve optimal growth and welfare.
We would like to thank for the financial assistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自国国民に限らず、世界の人々の厚生を高める為には何を学ぶべきか。
これは社会科学のみならず、応用化学、自然科学、人文学全ての学問に共通するテーマである。どの学問領域を入口としても辿り着くゴールは共通しているのではないだろうか。
私達が3年間研究させて頂いた「経済学」を通じた経済分析は、社会に生きる方々の生活と人生に於いて直結にリンクしており非常に興味深く、有意義で没頭した研究生活を過ごさせて頂いた。現在、国民誰もが不安に思う、社会保障分析を始め、長期的経済成長分析が、皆様の、また次世代の御子様方の厚生に繋がっていく事を切に願いながら、今回賜りました研究への御支援と御協力に心より感謝申し上げます。