South Korea and Taiwan's challenges in completion of catching-up and transition to innovation-led economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukihito  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 上席主任調査研究員 (90450460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 英美  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (80404078)
安倍 誠  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 上席主任調査研究員 (90450478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords韓国 / 台湾 / キャッチアップ / イノベーション / 半導体 / 鉄鋼 / 産業政策 / 日本 / 半導体不足 / 米中対立 / TSMC / 日韓経済関係 / サプライチェーン / キャッチアップ過程 / 日韓関係 / 鉄鋼業 / IT産業 / 半導体産業 / フラット・ディスプレイ・パネル産業 / 財閥 / エレクトロニクス産業 / ポスコ / 新興国企業 / キャッチアップの完了 / 公的研究機関 / 電子部品産業 / 重化学工業 / 工業化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has produced several case studies on the heavy and chemical industries and the electronics industries in South Korea and Taiwan. One of the main findings in our research on south Korea's heavy and chemical industries is that they have been faced with difficulties in graduating from catching-up stage and shifting to innovation stage since they has not accumulated sufficient experience for transformation due to their compressed development. Another one is that POSCO, the leading Korean steel maker, needed to establish its R&D system by trial and error. Regarding the electronics industires, we found firstly that under a multilayer structure of compressed development, Korean electronics industry had to thereatened by China's catching-up soon after its accomplishment of graduate from catching-up. Secondly we showed two cases of Taiwan's electronic component makers that started their business based on the domestic linkages, but succeeded in internationalisation quickly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトの学術的な意義は、ケーススタディを積み上げることによって韓国と台湾の産業発展の理解の増進に寄与したことである。特にキャッチアップの完了とイノベーション段階への移行に注目することによって、両国の産業発展の新しい側面を明らかにすることができた。
この点は社会的にも意義がある。韓国と台湾は日本に隣接し、密接な交流があるので、それに対する理解を深めることは関係の維持と発展に資すると考えられる。特に米中対立の深刻化によって、情勢が緊迫し、不透明感を増している昨今では尚更である。