Theoretical clarification on great strides of extreme conservatives or liberals in elections - a role of swing voters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Katsuya  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50350210)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsgroup contest / step-by-step technology / gerrymandering / role assignments / complementarity / Group Contest / Step-by-step technology / Prize Allocation / Role assignment / Resource Allocation / CES effort aggregator / effort complementarity / free riding / prize sharing rule / public good / group contests / group specific good / 経済理論 / 政治経済 / 政治科学 / 選挙 / extremist
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have obtained the following results: In a group's achievement with the binary characteristic of "one or nothing," we have clarified the conditions of existence of the Nash equilibrium at which no group member free-rides on the others. We have showed how an extreme representative can be elected by gerrymandering in a multi-level election. We have characterized optimal role assignments for maximizing a group's winning probability in a group contest, taking into account the complementarity of group members' efforts, and compared them with prize and multiple resource allocations schemes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題研究で得られた成果の意義は2点ある。1つはレントシーキングモデルの1つであるグループコンテストの理論分析の文脈の中で、現実的な離散の要素を取り込んでナッシュ均衡を特徴付けしたことと、グループ内の役割分担の特徴を明示したことである。もう1つは恣意的選挙区割り(gerrymandering)が階層化された場合の結果を明示したことである。これらは現実では観察されるものの従来分析されてこなかったものである。