The effect of involvement in work, community, and family before and after retirement on health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Mizuochi Masaaki  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50432034)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者 / 引退 / 健康 / 因果推定 / 縦断調査 / 働き方 / 社会活動 / 引退期間 / 引退時期 / 引退前の生活習慣 / 引退過程 / 操作変数法 / 固定効果推定 / 退職 / 短期・長期の影響 / 退職前後の健康行動 / 身体的健康 / 精神的健康 / 労働時間 / 社会参加活動 / 平均処置効果 / 処置効果 / 経済政策 / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that individuals those who had engaged in exercise (light or medium intensity) or had participated in house chores do not experience significant health decline after retirement, however, those who had not engaged in exercise or had not participated in house chores experience significant health decline after retirement. These results suggest that lifestyle prior to retirement is an important factor to determine the effect of retirement on health. However, this study also shows that individuals those who had engaged in social and leisure activities experience more health decline after retirement compared to those who had not. This indicates that further investigation is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
引退が高齢者の健康状態に与える影響については一致した見解が得られておらず、本研究はその原因として引退前の生活習慣という視点から影響の不均一性を考慮し、引退に多様な効果があることを明らかにした。特に、運動習慣だけでなく家事参加など、一見、健康とは関係が薄いように見える要因も、引退が健康に与える影響を変える可能性があり、そうした面からも高齢者の健康を改善させることができることを示したことには、一定の学術的・社会的意義があると考えられる。